GivingArc Nonprofit accounting Service

Service / Board Financial Dashboard

Nonprofit Financial Dashboard
for Your Board.

Cash, this year’s result, restricted funds and budget against actual on one screen, free with monthly bookkeeping. When your board wants the reasons behind the numbers, add budget work at published prices.

★ Free with monthly bookkeeping Budget notes from $150/month Prices published

Free with monthly bookkeeping

What your board sees, on one screen.

Updated after each monthly close, checked before it publishes, behind an email sign-in for your board.

01 /The Dashboard

CashMonths on Hand

This YearSurplus or Deficit

Net AssetsWith / Without Restrictions

ChangesBiggest Moves Flagged

→
02 /Checked Every Month

AccountsEach Mapped Once

TotalsMatch QuickBooks

BalanceAssets = Liabilities + NA

LabelUnaudited · Board Use

→

03 Your Board Page

Your Organization

Free

Web Dashboard

Sign-in

PDF for the Packet

Print

Budget vs Actual

If in QuickBooks

Where free ends

Showing your budget is free. Working on your budget is paid.

A dashboard without a budget is a speedometer without a speed limit: exact about how fast you are going, silent about whether that is a problem. The free dashboard puts your budget next to the actuals whenever the budget is already in QuickBooks, your monthly board report still names the largest variance, and quick board questions by email stay included in every plan. Entering the budget, writing it, and explaining every month why lines moved is the paid work below.

Both samples below are live and clickable; the organizations and every number on them are invented. What every bookkeeping plan includes is on how we work.

Free board dashboard sample for an invented organization, Riverside Youth Arts, as of August 31, 2026. Top row: four cards. Cash $118,600, about 3.2 months of expenses. August only, minus $5,292. This year so far, plus $4,600. Net assets $228,800, unrestricted $142,300, restricted $86,500. Below: tabs for Overview, Statement of Financial Position, Statement of Activity, Statement of Activity by Class, and a grant. Overview lists where the month money came from and what it was spent on. Marked unaudited, for board use.

Free · included with monthly bookkeeping

Riverside Youth Arts (sample)

Cash and months on hand, the month and the year so far, net assets with and without restrictions, the statements, a grant tab, and Excel and PDF downloads. No budget is loaded on this one, so it shows what happened, not why.

Open the free sample →
Paid board dashboard sample for an invented organization, Cinder and Root, in its own colors, as of December 31, 2025. Top row: cash $160,000, about 3.3 months of expenses; December plus $48,398; year so far plus $23,500; net assets $209,500. Tabs include Budget vs actual and a grant tab. A GivingArc notes box lists five notes: the year closed $15,500 better than budget, gifts from individuals finished $17,400 under budget, vehicles ran 20 percent over budget, $55,000 of a grant is unspent and restricted, and a question for the board about a cash target.

Paid · with Budget & Board Notes

Cinder & Root (sample)

The same dashboard with the budget loaded: a Budget vs actual tab, and GivingArc notes at the top of each month on where the year stands against the budget and what the board may want to decide.

Open the paid sample →

Paid budget services

Three pieces. Take one, or all three.

Priced separately and published below. Added to your monthly bookkeeping, never instead of it.

One time · per budget year

Budget Setup

$150 – $500

We enter the budget your board approved into QuickBooks, organization-wide, by program or by grant. Most of the time goes into mapping budget lines to the accounts in your books.

Monthly

Budget & Board Notes

$150 – $350 / mo

A written note each month on the lines that moved from budget and why, grant spending pace, a cash projection, and written answers to board questions before each meeting.

One time · quoted

Budget Building

Quoted

No budget yet, or one that no longer fits the year? We draft it with your executive director from prior-year actuals and grant agreements. Your board approves it.

What it costs

Published prices, no call required.

Budget & Board Notes is added to your monthly bookkeeping fee. Twelve months of Notes waives the setup fee for that budget year.

Budget & Board Notes · monthly

Annual revenuePer month
$500K or less$150
$501K to $2M$250
$2M to $3M$350
Above $3MQuoted

Budget setup · one time, per budget year

What we enterFee
One organization-wide budget$150
Budgets by program$300
Budgets by program and by grant$500
Mid-year revision$100

QuickBooks can split a budget by class or location (Intuit’s budget instructions), which is how budgets by program and by grant are built. If your QuickBooks plan does not include budgets, we keep the budget on the dashboard side and the comparison works the same way. Prefer to build the budget yourself? Start from our free nonprofit budget template. The dashboard stays free either way, and if you leave, you keep every PDF.

What a monthly note looks like

The number, the reason, and the decision it raises.

The notes explain the numbers. They are not an audit, a review or any other form of assurance, and the dashboard says so on every page. Decisions about the budget stay with your board and your executive director.

Sample note · September · invented figures

Program supplies are $18,400 over budget year to date ($60,400 spent against $42,000 budgeted through September). The summer session ran two weeks longer than planned, and its supply orders account for most of the gap.

The full-year line is $56,000, so spending is already $4,400 past it with the fall session still ahead.

For the board: revise the supplies line, or set a spending limit for the fall session. That decision is the board’s; the note only shows where the line stands.

FAQ

Questions boards and EDs ask us.

What is free, what is paid, and what the dashboard is not.

Is the board dashboard really free?

Yes, for organizations on our monthly bookkeeping. The dashboard, the PDF for the board packet and the budget-against-actual view are included in the monthly fee, and quick board questions answered by email stay included in every plan. What costs extra is work on the budget itself: entering it, writing it, or explaining the gaps each month.

How much does it cost to have you enter our budget into QuickBooks?

It is a one-time fee per budget year: $150 for one organization-wide budget, $300 for budgets by program, and $500 for budgets by program and by grant. Entering a mid-year revision costs $100. The setup fee is waived when you sign up for twelve months of Budget & Board Notes.

What is included in Budget & Board Notes?

A written note each month on the lines that moved away from the budget and why, the spending pace of each grant, a cash projection, and a written answer package before each board meeting: board members send questions through one form five days before the meeting, and written answers come back two days before, one round per meeting. It costs $150 a month for annual revenue of $500K or less, $250 for $501K to $2M, and $350 for $2M to $3M. Above $3M we quote it with the bookkeeping.

Can you write our budget for us?

Yes. Budget building is priced as a separate one-time project, quoted after we see your prior-year actuals and your grant agreements. We build the draft with your executive director; your board approves it.

Are the dashboard numbers audited?

No. The dashboard is prepared from your books each month, marked unaudited and for board use, and dated. We prepare organizations for audits; we do not perform them. If we find an error in our own numbers, we correct it and mark the page as revised.

Give your board the numbers. Add the reasons when they need them.

The dashboard comes with our nonprofit bookkeeping. The budget work is there when your board asks why.

→ Schedule a Call Or see bookkeeping pricing →

Free with Bookkeeping

Budget Notes Monthly

Unaudited · For Board Use